Aniseed Oil

Aniseed Oil

For pricing information, please request a quote.

Aniseed Oil

Steam distilled from leaves, fruit and twigs of Aniseed bush. Typical odour of aniseed/liquorice. Widely used in flavours and in alcoholic beverage. Anethol is sweet, approximately 13 times sweeter than sugar. As well as alcoholic drinks, it is also used in seasoning and confectionery applications and oral hygiene products. Research suggests it also has antimicrobial and insecticidal applications.
  • Colourless to pale yellow liquid

Product Specification

Product Specification
Package Type 200 Kg drums
CAS Number 84650-59-9
Market Applications Flavour & Fragrance, Personal Care, Beverage
Alternative Names Anise Oil, Star Anise Oil, Pimpinella Anisium