Please note – we need you to send us a “Resale Tax Exemption Form” in order to activate e-commerce sales. Click here – to email us the form – or ask any questions.
18-ß-Glycyrrhetinic Acid

18-ß-Glycyrrhetinic Acid

For pricing information, please request a quote.

18-ß-Glycyrrhetinic Acid

A liquorice root derivative, used in personal care and pharmaceutical applications. In personal care applications it is used primarily as a skin-conditioning agent, helping calm irritated skin and control and prevent the itch-scratch cycle. Also has some antioxidant properties so may assist in brightening skin-tone and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Assay: > 98%
  • White powder
  • Derived from liquorice roots

Product Specification

Product Specification
Package Type 20 Kg drums
CAS Number 471-53-4
Market Applications Personal Care
Health Benefits Hair, Skin & Nail
Alternative Names Enoxolone, 18 Beta Glycyrrhetinic Acid