Panthenol 75%

Panthenol 75%

For pricing information, please request a quote.

Panthenol 75%

A member of the B vitamins family, d-panthenol is a moisturising ingredient used in skin and haircare cosmetic applications. Panthenol has anti-inflammatory effects and soothes irritated and sensitive skin. For hair care applications, it is claimed to have humectant properties and an ability to improve the resistance of hair to mechanical stress.
  • INCI name: Panthenol and water
  • Available forms: 75%
  • Colourless to slightly yellow, clear solution
  • Soluble in water and insoluble in fats and oils.

Product Specification

Product Specification
Package Type 20 Kg cartons, 200 Kg drums, 1,000 Kg IBC
CAS Number 81-13-0
Market Applications Personal Care
Health Benefits Hair, Skin & Nail
Alternative Names Provitamin B5, dexpanthenol, d-panthenol alcohol, d-panthenol 75% solution