Panthenol Min 98%
A member of the B vitamins family, d-panthenol is a moisturising ingredient used in skin and haircare cosmetic applications. Panthenol has anti-inflammatory effects and soothes irritated and sensitive skin. For hair care applications, it is claimed to have humectant properties and an ability to improve the resistance of hair to mechanical stress.
- Colourless or slightly yellowish, clear, viscous and hygroscopic liquid
- Soluble in water, ethanol, methanol and propylene glycol
- Insoluble in fats and oils